Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
back
Church History

Emilia Vicente wrote:

Hi Mike and all,

  • Is an Episcopal Vicar the same title as a Bishop?

In my estimation, I don't think so, because as I understand the title, it is an administrative title, like a Bishop's associate, however many of my friends are equating the title with that of a Bishop.

  • Would anyone clarify this for me?

Thank you,

Emilia

  { Is an Episcopal Vicar the same title as a Bishop? }

Fr. Jonathan replied:

Dear Emilia,

No.

  • Some are bishops
  • Some are not

Fr. Jonathan

Emilia replied:

Hi Mike,

I've done some research myself. I think an Episcopal Vicar is, in fact, an Auxiliary Bishop.

They have the title but don't have a See. They are expected to administer the sacrament of Confirmation. These synonyms are confusing, but Oh well, maybe Fr. Jonathan can share some thoughts.

Thanks,

Emilia

Fr. Jonathan replied:

Dear Emilia,

I love the fact that you are engaged and doing research.

Here are the Canons:

Canon 476 – Whenever the correct governance of a diocese requires it, the diocesan Bishop can also appoint one or more episcopal vicars; namely, those who in a specific part of the diocese or in a special rite or over certain groups of persons possess the same ordinary power which a vicar general has by universal law, according to the norm of the following canons.

Canon 477, § 1 - The diocesan Bishop freely appoints a vicar general and an Episcopal Vicar and can freely remove them, without prejudice to the prescript of Canon 406. An Episcopal Vicar who is not an Auxiliary Bishop is to be appointed only for a time to be determined in the act of appointment.

Note that Canon 476 does not say he has to be an Auxiliary Bishop and then Canon 477 makes the distinction specifically speaking about those that are not Auxiliary Bishops.

Hope that is helpful.

Fr. Jonathan

Emilia replied:

Thank you Fr. Jonathan,

Yes, that was very helpful.

God Bless,

Emilia

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.