Ron Carroll wrote:

Hi, guys —

  • Can you eat meat on Fridays if you are over age 65?

Ron C.

  { Can you eat meat on Fridays if you are over age 65? }

Eric replied:

Ron,

The law of fasting applies to those from majority to sixty years of age (Canon 1252), but abstinence from meat has no upper age limit.

In the U.S. abstinence from meat is only binding under pain of sin during Fridays of Lent and on Ash Wednesday.

Canon 1252 The law of abstinence binds those who have completed their fourteenth year.

The law of fasting binds those who have attained their majority, until the beginning of their sixtieth year.

Pastors of souls and parents are to ensure that even those who by reason of their age are not bound by the law of fasting and abstinence, are taught the true meaning of penance.

Eric

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.
Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium