Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices for distinct Church seasons
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
back
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Contemplating becoming a Catholic or Coming home
Homosexual and Gender Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History

Marie Cleveland wrote:

Hi, guys —

  • May I receive the Holy Eucharist at the Christmas Vigil Mass, Christmas Eve Mass, and Christmas Day Mass?

Marie

  { May I receive the Eucharist at the Christmas Vigil, Christmas Eve Mass, and Christmas Day Mass? }

Eric replied:

Marie,

Latin Rite Catholics may receive the Eucharist twice in one calendar day, assuming that the second time is within the context of a Mass. So you would be able to receive at the Vigil Mass, Christmas Eve Mass, and Christmas day Mass.

Eric

Bob replied:

Marie,

The general rule is that you may only receive the Eucharist once a day, unless there is a distinction in community. So you can receive twice in a day as long as it isn't a duplicate Mass for the same group.

That said, you can you can receive at all those Masses, although the vigil and the night time Mass gets a little close, but not out of the question.

Merry Christmas!

Bob Kirby

Paul replied:

Hi, guys —

I had been under the impression that the canon meant a max. of two Communions per one liturgical day.

  • If Christmas Eve Mass, Christmas Vigil Mass, and Mass on Christmas day, all celebrate the liturgical day of Christmas, wouldn't that be three times?

Paul

Eric replied:

Hi, Paul —

There is no indication that this is a liturgical day and my understanding is that it's always been understood as a calendar day.

Yesterday, I looked up this canon in a canon law commentary (Canon 917) and it reinforced my take on the question, i.e., as long as you participate in the second Mass, you can receive communion twice in one calendar day. However, I'm willing to defer to Bob's take on the question. He's obviously done more research than I have and I do not want to be a canon law fundamentalist.

Eric

Bob replied:

Hi, guys —

That would seem to be logical, but no one I know follows that. If that was what was intended I don't think they made it clear.

Eric said:
There is no indication that this is a liturgical day and my understanding is that it's always been understood as a calendar day.

I was referring to the liturgical verses calendar day so the bottom line is twice in a calendar day.

The nuance about the difference in (context/community/liturgical) occasion doesn't fundamentally change that number. I do know that a dispensation (from the Bishop) has to be obtained if a priest were to say more than (2) two Masses in a calendar day; even he must adhere to the twice in a day rule.

That is what the priests told me, but I don't know if it is always followed.

Bob

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.